Development of atmosphere controlled Tribotester and evaluation of tribological properties of hard thin films nanostructured with femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Kenjiro  Fukui National College of Technology, President, 校長 (70025948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMARU Naoki  Fukui National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (90158006)
KATO Hirotaka  Fukui National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (30311020)
粉川 良平  島津製作所, 分析計測事業部, プロダクトマネージャー
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfemtosecond laser / ablation / hard thin film / DLC / nanostructure / scanning probe microscope / tribology / トライポロジー特性
Research Abstract
We report tribological properties of diamond-like carbon (DLC) film of which surface has been nanostructured with femtosecond (fs) laser pulses. A broad area on the DLC surface was nanostructured using a precise target-scan system developed for the fs-laser processing. In the present experiment we have developed two types of laser scan. One is a parallel scan to produce a uniformly nanostructured surface. The other is a crossed scan along a net-like pattern to form a partially nanostructured area on the surface. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1)The nanostructure has been formed uniformly on the DLC surface over the area of 15 x 15 mm^2.
2)The structured surface at E = 110 μJ near the ablation threshold is uniformly modified to the GC layer.
3)The friction coefficient of the structured DLC film has shown a small decrease for the steel ball but a small increase for the ceramic WC-Co ball.
4)A large improvement of the friction coefficient of the DLC surface has been achieved by coating the MoS_2 layer on the nanostructured DLC surface. The measured friction coefficients μ of the surface were 0.07 with the steel ball and 0.02 - 0.04 with the WC-Co ball.
5)The net-like patterning of the ablated zone created by the crossed scan produces an effective method to increase μ, maintaining the initial surface flatness.
6)The nano-indentation test and nano-scratch test(100〜2000μN) indicate that the laser-treated surface layer modified to GC becomes soft and its friction coefficient increases as compared with that of the untreated DLC.