Development and evaluation of laser conditioning method for ultra-fine grid diamond wheel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAGAWA Tsunemoto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Nobuhito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80374958)
松浦 寛  古川電気工業(株), ファイテルフォトニクス研究所, 主査(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaser conditioning / Dressing / Ablation / High concentrating truing / Third harmonic YAG laser / Micro aspherical grinding / レーザーコンディショニング
Research Abstract
A new laser conditioning method for micro wheel with ultra fine grit diamond, which are used for the micro grinding of micro grinding of micro-aspherical optics, is proposed. The new laser conditioning method has two stages. The first stage is the high-concentration truing process of micro-wheels. The second stage is the non-contact laser dressing. Generally speaking, the laser dressing is carried out with thermal process. Therefore, it is difficult to apply the laser dressing to diamond wheel. However, third harmonic YAG laser is used in proposed new laser dressing, and dressing is carried out with the ablation process without thermal process. In this research, laser conditioning device is developed and characterization of the laser conditioning is researched. Following results are obtained.
1. Number of cutting edge on the micro wheel with ultra fine grit diamond is increased by the new laser conditioning method.
2. When a power density of laser is high, the laser, which goes through the diamond, ablates the resin under the diamond abrasive grain. And the diamond abrasive grain fall.
3. Titanium coating prevent diamond grains from falling down.
4. Laser conditioning device is developed.
5. Surface roughness of ground surface is improved by the laser conditioned diamond grinding wheel.