Development of a new mirror finishing process for the inner surface of capillary tube of 50〜100 micrometers in diameter by the application of magnetic field assisted machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHINMURA Takeo  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30008049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hitomi  Utsunomiya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40282595)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmagnetic field assisted machining / capillary / permanent magnet / internal finishing / mirror finishing / 毛細管 / 希土類磁石
Research Abstract
The capillary are used to micro-machines and micro-medical treatment machines, etc. However, there is not a processing technology which is able to finish up to 0.3μm Rz roughness of the internal surface. In this research, we pay attention to the creation of the precise internal finishing technology for micron tubes by the application of the magnetic abrasive finishing. The results of this research are as follows.
1.The experimental setup of a internal magnetic field assisted finishing process for a micron tube, production of magnet tool and finishing experiment
The machining force is acted on the micron tube internal surface by the magnetic force between a permanent magnet and 0.1mm diameter piano wire tool. We made an experimental setup which the machining force acting on the piano wire tool could be controlled by adjusting the distance between a magnet and micron tube surface. In this study, a model experiment was carried out using a plane work to assume the curvature radius of tube to be infinity. The finishing characteristics were examined, and the surface roughness has been improved from 0.14μm Rz to 0.09μm Rz.
2.Development of a high frequency vibration tool-for the finishing the internal surface of a micron tube using a permanent magnet and the elucidation of finishing behavior
The experimental setup was produced, and a micron tube of 2mm inside diameter is used. The finishing force is acted to the magnet tool by an external permanent magnet. Moreover, it is a new processing method which gives the high frequency vibrating movement to the magnet tool by the electromagnetic field. The finishing behavior of the vibration tool was observed. The relation between coil excitation current and amplitude of magnet tool,. and the relation of the amplitude of the tool and the distance between magnets and the tool was clarified.. The surface roughness has been improved from 15.6μm Rz to 0.15μm Rz by this process.