Development of functional surface by nano plastic forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Istitute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masahiko  Tokyo Istitute of Technology, Dept.Mechanical and Control Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (40201032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Noritsugu  Nagoya University, Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70203586)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNano micro fabrication / Plastic forming / Functional surface / Hard brittle material / Metallic material / Critical depth / Crystalline plasticity theroy / Nano / micro structure / 超微細塑性加工 / 微細ダイヤモンド工具 / 光学特性 / 延性モード加工 / 単結晶金属 / 結晶方位 / ナノフォーミング / サブミクロン構造 / 摩擦係数 / 微細複合構造
Research Abstract
In this research, a new nano/micro fabrication technology by nano plastic forming method was developed, and a new surface technology that develops functional surface by using the nano plastic forming was studied.
(1)A new nano forming device was developed to conduct nano forming test. The device consists of ultra precision stages, a load cell, and a ultra fine imprinting tool (mold). The motion of stages is controlled by a computer, and forming load and position of imprinting can be programmed on the computer. The tool is made of a single crystal diamond, and manufactured by polishing and FIB machining. Several kinds of imprinting tools, i.e. a knife edge tool, a flat tool, a micro structured tool, a nano structured tool, a point tool etc., were developed A tool is imprinted on the work material, and its structure is copied on the material..
(2)The critical depth of hard brittle materials was analyzed with the nano forming device by using a knife edge tool. Ductile/brittle transition was … More studied theoretically based on plasticity theory and fracture mechanics, and effective factors on the critical depth was investigated. Results explained that the critical depth depends on the fracture toughness and yield stress of the work material.
(3)Micro plastic deformation property of single crystal copper was studied. Three kinds of specimen of various crystal orientation was tested by knife edge tool indentation. Cross section of indent grooves were analyzed by EBSD, and distribution of spin vectors around the grooves were calculated. Meso plasticity FEM was developed to simulate nano forming process of single crystal copper.
(4)A new nano fabrication process based on nano forming and plate coating and polishing was developed. It is efficient to manufacture small mechanical parts, micro composite structured surface, and micro structured foil.
(5)Functional surfaces were developed by nano forming technique. Nano structures were fabricated on glass plates, and their optical property and friction property were analyzed. Results indicates surface properties can be controlled by controlling nano forming conditions. Nano forming technique is efficient to develop functional surfaces. Less