Development and evaluation of fabrication method of functional surfaces for MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Noritsugu  Nagoya University, Graduation School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70203586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUSAKA Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduation School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90362318)
冨田 博嗣  オイレス工業(株), 中央研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFunctional surface / Friction / Patterning / Plasma / Ion beam / CNx / バターニング / MEMS / 低摩擦 / 耐摩耗
Research Abstract
In order to provide the new function to the contact and sliding surfaces for MEMS, it was investigated of the new fabrication method with ultra low friction, low wear rate and low bouncing height slider. The following principle results were obtained.
(1) In order to provide the ultra low friction and low wear properties to the sliding surface, a new high speed coating method of Diamond-like Carbons was developed by using surface wave excited plasma. A metal pipe was coated with DLC by using a sapphire antenna. The its hardness was 21 GPa. The its deviation of the thickness was within 15% along the pipe. The temperature of the pipe was considered as the important parameter to control the structure and mechanical properties of the DLC.
(2) In order to control the bouncing height of a tiny slider during sliding, a new fabrication method of micro asperities on the sliding surface was proposed. Ion-beam irradiation were used to make micro asperities because the heights of those asperities should be less than 100 nm. The Polycarbonate showed uniform asperities in several nm height. The height was controlled by the irradiation ion and plasma species and irradiation period. The effect of the micro patterns on the friction properties was investigated. A few urn height micro pattern showed that, the friction was independent of the sliding velocity.
(3) In order to evaluate local surface energy on the sliding surface, the contact angle of micro condensed liquid drops were measured. By using this method, it was confirmed that the local surface energy as one metal phase in the multi-phase metal was different from the individual surface energy of each metal phase. Also it was confirmed that the cutting condition for the single crystalline Silicon changed not only surface roughness but also surface energy.