6-Axis Control Ultraprecision Micromachining of Complex Functional Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshimi  Osaka University, Dept.of Mech.Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50107546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Koji  Osaka University, Dept.of Mech.Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40252605)
ISHIDA Tohru  Osaka University, Dept.of Mech.Eng., Res.Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20313421)
河合 知彦  ファナック株式会社, ロボットマシン研究所, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsComplex functional devices / Ultraprecision machining / Micromachining / 6-axis Control / Non-rotational cutting tool / CAM system / Micropump / 曲面 / 溝加工 / 止り溝加工
Research Abstract
The objective of the study is to establish the manufacturing fundamentals of complex functional devises by means of ultraprecision micromachining technology, especially 6-axis control machining with non-rotational diamond cutting tools. As a result, the following conclusions are obtained from two-years research.
1. The fundamentals technology of microgrooving to flat surfaces by non-rotational cutting tools has been established.
2. In terms of designing and creating actual complicated micro devices, microchannels for blood inspection are machined, which are made on a plat surface AS the blood inspection device consists of holes for incoming and outgoing blood flow, guide bank and prismatic microbodies, 3-axis, 5-axis and 6-axis control cutting technologies are required to complete it. Thus, machining method suitable for device creation was devised on the basis of 3D-CAD system, and the generated NC data allowed the device creation with microchannels.
3. In case of multi-axis control ultraprecision machining, it is inevitable to accurately set a cutting tool in the right attitude as well as in the right position. Thus, the accurate setting method was studied by inspecting the tool position and attitude and was applied to machine a micro Mirokubosatsu with 5-axis control. As a result, it is found that the accuracy can be improved
4. The generation of flat-ends microgrooves on a sculptured surface by 6-axis control was tried to establish the fundamental technology, which is expected to be as an important cutting technology. Basic experiments were carried out by use of a prototype CAM system.
5. Considering the participation of bio field, a prototype of micropump system to send blood to a blood vessel was studied by 5-axis control micromachining. As a result, the system is proved to have enough performance, which opens up a miniaturization of blood pump system.