Development of High Precision Profiler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Yasuo  High Energy Accelerator Organization, Assistant professor, 機械工学センター, 助教授 (70208742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kenji  High Energy Accelerator Organization, Assistant Professor, 機械工学センター, 教授 (40370069)
KUME Tatsuya  High Energy Accelerator Organization, Assistant Engineer, 機械工学センター, 助手 (40353362)
ENAMI Kazuhiro  High Energy Accelerator Organization, Assistant Engineer, 機械工学センター, 助手 (00370073)
ENDO Katuyoshi  Graduate of Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90152008)
YAMAUCHI Kazuto  Graduate of Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10174575)
森 勇蔵  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 客員教授 (00029125)
山村 和也  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60240074)
佐野 恭久  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40252598)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation optics / EUV / surface figuring / slope error / normal vector / goniometers / asymmetric aspheric figure / 放射光 / 集効用ミラー / 非球面形状 / 法線ベクトル計測 / 非基準面 / 大型ミラー / X線光学素子 / 非球面ミラー / 法線ベクトル測定 / 基準面
Research Abstract
A new ultra-precision profiler has been developed in order to measure such as asymmetric and aspheric profiles. In the present study, the normal vectors at each points on the surface are determined by the reflected light beam goes back exactly on the same path as the incident beam. The surface gradients at each point are calculated from the normal vector and the surface profile is obtained by integrating the gradient. The measuring instrument was designed according to the above principle of the measuring method. In the design, four ultra-precision goniometers were applied to the adjustment of the light axis for the normal vector measurement. The angle positioning resolution and accuracy of each goniometer are respectively 0.018μrad and 0.2μrad. In the measuring instrument, the most important item is the measuring accuracy of the normal vectors by the goniometers. Therefore, the rotating angle positioning errors were measured and calibrated. A SiC flat mirror 25.4mm in diameter and an elliptical profile mirror for nanometer hard X-ray focusing were measured. and compared to the measured profile using a Zygo Mark IVxp phase-measuring interferometer. The absolute measurement accuracy of approximately 5 nm (peak-to-valley) was achieved. Then the measurement of a spherical shape and 460mm, 1m long plane mirrors were demonstrated.