Design and High Precision Control of an Ultra-high Speed and Large Thrust Next Generation Linear Motion Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Kaiji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Department of Mechano-Micro Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00215766)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsacceleration / high speed / thrust / linear motor / control / positioning / temperature characteristic / robust / 直動メカニズム / 高加速 / 規範特性
Research Abstract
Linear motion mechanisms are often used for industrial machines. Their acceleration and velocity characteristics directly influence the production efficiency of the machines. The purpose of this research is to design and realize an ultrahigh speed linear motion mechanism that can move at the acceleration higher than 980m/s^2 (100G) and at the velocity higher than 20m/s. For this purpose, the following results have accomplished in this research subject ;
(1) An improved movable table of the linear motion mechanism was designed and made experimentally. The experimental linear motion mechanism could move at the acceleration higher than 991m/s^2 (101G) and at the velocity higher than 12m/s.
(2) The simulated results show that the linear motion system composed of the improved experimental mechanism and a driving unit of which output electric power is higher than that in the conventional system can move at 20m/s.
(3) PTP positioning system for the linear motion mechanism was designed and its positioning performance was evaluated. In the system, a PID compensator including a suitable nonlinear integrator and a phase adjuster are used. Experimental 300mm step responses show that the positioning time and the positioning accuracy were approximate 0.1s and 0.5 micrometers, respectively.
(4) The temperature characteristic of the movable table under longtime step motion was measured experimentally. The experimental rise in the temperature was approximate 2 degrees C.
(5) The practical control method proposed by the head investigator of this research subject was improved for higher positioning performance. The robust performance was evaluated by simulation.