Visualization of Medium Movement around Meshing Region of Moderate/High Speed Gears for Realizing Efficient Lubrication as Coolant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOUJOH Haruo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40108238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Shigeki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (30272719)
OHSHIMA Shunichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (30262322)
MORI Masato  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (90361774)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHelical gear / Medium flow / Lublication / Tracer / Water / High speed camera / Reynolds number / astigmatism / はずば歯車 / 3次元 / 潤滑 / 透明歯車 / 水中
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to understand how to feed lubricant at tooth mesh end region where teeth are just after engagement and in high temperature. Medium movement at mesh ending region may assist or interfere proper feeding of lubricant which has major role of cooling. Especially in high speed power transmission system, heat generation is so remarkable that it requires much amount of coolant fed to tooth surfaces. However most portion of it will throne away by high speed characteristics. Therefore it is necessary to visualize the movement in detail if one tries to design lubrication system such that has optimal coolant reservoir and feeding system.
Gears used were helical gears having rather wide faces. At first, we succeeded in visualizing movement of air by the aid of "smoke wire method", in which a smoke generator was placed at the space of tooth recessing. It was made clear that smoke sometimes getting into tooth space just refusing the movement of tooth space. Sometimes smoke … More is blown out due to strong flow produced by centrifugal action of medium (air) getting out from tooth spaces. Unfortunately, however, it was impossible to observe the movement of medium just in mesh region, or blind area shaded by mating teeth.
The next trial was conducted by operating transparent gears made from PMMA in water, that have tubular shape so that the mesh region can be seen from the interior of a gear. By appreciation of Reynolds number, running speed was reduced to extremely so that the movement of tracer particles could be viewed easily by using a digital high speed camera. The results above mentioned have no information about three dimensional characteristics of the movement which is of great importance to discuss about the optimal feeding of coolant. Thus a method to identify position of individual tracer particle in 3-D coordinate space by detecting distortion shape of the particle at out of focus plane was proposed and finally succeeded in viewing the movement of the particle in 3-D space.
BY combining all the results obtained through above procedure, overview of movement of the medium around tooth mesh region has been clearly established. For example, medium moves smoothly in the tooth space along toothwise direction by helix angle. Some portion move tangentially into adjacent space due to presence of strong sucking action as like a gear pump.
Furthermore, an obstacle was placed at the point of mesh ending region, where it is supposed to put coolant nozzle. The effect was recognized small as is not expected.
The result gave fundamental indication about efficient cooling method by using lubricant. Further investigation is to be done for practical application. Less