Creation of functional tribo-surfaces using cross-interactions between molecularly thin film and surface nano-structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Yasunaga  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10200065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Kenji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60324448)
ZHANG Hedong  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (80345925)
三枝 省三  (株)日立グローバルストレージテクノロジーズ, 技術開発本部, 部長
伊藤 淳  東芝デジタルメディアネットワーク社, コアテクノロジーセンター・磁気ディスク開発部, グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMolecularly thin lubricant film / Surface nano-structure / PFPE lubricant / Chemical texture / Ultra violet radiation / Molecular dynamic simulation / Surface morphology / Magnetic disk / ナノ分子膜 / 機械的テクスチャ / 分子層間摩擦
Research Abstract
We optimize the conditions for fabricating the chemical texture and clarified the mechanism of the formation of the chemical texture. Also, we constituted a new tester for measuring the friction force on lubricant molecule-layered surface. In addition, Using the molecular dynamics simulation, we quantified surface morphology and clarified the mechanism that the surface morphology changes depending on the layering of the polar lubricant molecules. We summarize the results as follows :
1) Through the observation of weting/dewetting, measurements of surface energy and spreading profiles, the relationships between the number of layers, surface energy distribution and surface stability were clarified based on the unified understandings.
2) We succeeded to form nano-size concavo-convex lubricant texture by applying ultra-violet rays on a lubricant film through a mask pattern. We firstly found that such texture was formed by molecules flow from non-UV irradiated zone to UV irradiated zone, which enable us to form arbitrary shape of texture. We confirmed that texturing is possible not only polar lubricants but also non-polar lubricants.
3) Using a pin-on-disk type sliding tester, depletion and replenishment characteristics of chemical textured surfaces are compared between different PFPE lubricants with and without polar end groups. We confirmed that the texturing treatment is possible not only polar lubricants but also non-polar lubricants.
4) Using a coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulation based on the bead-spring polymer model, we reproduced the film distribution of molecularly thin lubricant films with polar end groups on a disk surface. We found that the film surface morphology changed periodically with the aggregation formed by inducing the polar end groups to attain more stable polar interactions.