Numerical method for nonequilibrium condensation and coagulation in critical conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (90192799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Seiichi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (40311550)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNumerical method / Nonequilibrium condensation / Critical condition / Supercritical fluids / Coagulation / Compressible Navier-Stokes Equations / Preconditioning method / Near-critical point / 圧縮製ナビエ・ストークス方程式
Research Abstract
In first year, a numerical method for flows with nonqulilibrium condensation at low Mach number was developed by combining the preconditioned flux-splitting scheme and the compressible flow solver for nonquilibrium condensation.
In second year, the Peng-Robinson equation of state which is one of the cubic equations of state is applied to the method for evaluating thermal properties, such as the density, the conductivity, and the viscosity of supercritical fluids accurately. Then, it was shown by the calculations that carbon-dioxide flows near critical conditions at very low Mach number behave as compressible flows dominated by density variation even though they are very slow flows.
In third year, the thermal-property database, PROPATH, is additionally introduced and applied to the numerical method. The Peng-Robinson may be accurate only for carbon-dioxide in supercritical conditions. Since this database has thermal properties for 48 substances, such as not only carbon-dioxide, but also water, H_2,CH_4,NH_3, He and so on in supercritical conditions, flows of arbitrary substance in supercritical conditions could be calculated by the present numerical method coupled with PROPATH.
Research activities in this project have been published in major journals, Int.J.Heat and Mass Transfer, J.Comp.Phys., and Int.J.Heat and Fluid Flows, and also they have been presented some international conferences including the 5th Joint ASME_JSME Fluids Engineering Conference at San Diago,2007.