Fluid Mechanical Study on the Effect of Endothelial Surface Glycocalyx on the Cell Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA-SEKI Masako  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80150225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITANO Tomoaki  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (30335187)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGlycocalyx / Material Transport / Microvessel / Electrical charge / Fluid stress / 透過係数 / 反射係数
Research Abstract
The luminal surface of vascular endothelial cells is covered by a layer of macromolecules referred to as the glycocalyx. Recent experimental evidence showed that the glycocalyx influences several aspects of vascular function. In the present study, we have studied physiological roles of the endothelial surface glycocalyx from a stand-point of fluid mechanics. We first considered the transport of solutes across microvessel walls. Based on recent detailed measurements of the ultrastructure of the surface glycocalyx, we developed a mathematical model for the glycocalyx, and estimated the transport coefficients as a function of the solute size. Our predicted values of diffusive permeability and the reflection coefficient showed a reasonable agreement with experimental observations, and conformed to the hypothesis that the endothelial surface glycocalyx forms the primary size selective structure to solutes in microvascular permeability. Second, we considered the paracellular transport of fluid across the microvessel wall, and estimated the hydraulic conductivity to water, by analyzing the flow through a serial pathway of the endothelial surface glycocalyx and the interendothelial cleft. It was suggested that, in contrast to the solute transport, the water transport is mainly determined by the structure of the cleft, rather than the surface glycocalyx. With respect to the fluid shear stresses exerted on the endothelial surface, we have found that the magnitudes on the luminal surface are remarkably reduced due to the presence of the surface glycocalyx, whereas they could be extremely high in the intercellular cleft, irrespective of presence or absence of the cleft-spanning molecules.