Project/Area Number |
16360097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yutaka University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (10241720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Satoshi Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Researcher, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員 (90360718)
NISHINARI Katsuhiro University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40272083)
WATANABE Tadashi Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Principal investigator, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (50391355)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Levitated droplet / Resonance / Boundary vortex method / Rotation / Deformation / Ultrasonic levitation / Electro-static levitation / 固有振動 / 微分幾何 / ガウス=コダッチ方程式 / 回転変形 / 超音場 / ソリトン理論 / 微分幾何学 / 液滴振動 |
Research Abstract |
IN FY.2004 and 2005, droplet levitation experiments are conducted by using the electrostatic levitation system and ultrasonic levitation system, as well as analytical study by nonlinear theory and multi-dimensional unsteady numerical analysis. Through those experiments and analysis, the following results are obtained. (1)From the electrostatic levitation experiment, it is confirmed that the amplitude of the deformation and the frequency of the rotation affect the resonance frequency of the levitated droplet. (2)From the acoustic levitation experiment, it is clarified that complex flow with vortex exists in the levitated droplet under both normal and reduced gravity condition. (3)New nonlinear theoretical frame work is constructed for the nonlinear surface deformation behavior including the effect of rotation. (4)A multi-dimensional unsteady numerical code for levitated droplet with free surface is developed and the code performance is verified with the present levitation experimental data. (5)It is clarified that the surface deformation of the levitated droplet is significantly affected by the gravity. It is also pointed out that the reduced gravity experiment is effective to clarify the influence of the gravity on the nonlinear dynamic behavior on the large levitated droplet.