Fundamental research on the development of a high-performance cooling system utilizing microbubbles emission boiling and a mini-channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Masahiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Energy Technology Research Institute, Invited Research scientist, エネルギー技術研究部門, 連携研究体長 (00011130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mitsuru  The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30010854)
TAKEMURA Fumio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Energy Technology Research Institute, Senior Research scientist, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20313041)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSubcooled boiling / Microbubble emission boiling / micro-channels / high-performance cooling device / Micro bubbles / Nonlinear surface energy solutions / 高性能冷却デバイス
Research Abstract
With the aim of developing high-efficiency and high-performance cooling device, a fundamental researches of microbubble emission pool nucleate boiling and forced convection boiling in micro-mini channels. From the experiment of pool boiling system, it was found that maximum critical heat flux reaches 10 MW/m2 at high subcooling conditions and that the size of bubbles is generally a few tens micron meters and around ten micron meters at high subccolings. From the video observation, it was found that the mechanism of micro-bubble formation relates to the instability of bubble surface. From the flow boiling experiments in micro and mini channels, it was found that when the length of channel is less than a proper length, the pressure loss of flow is low with high heat transfer. It was also found that if we employ a special solute in water such as Butane, it is possible to prohibit the occurrence of dryout or extend the location of dryout. With these experimental researches, it may be said that we can consider the high-efficient, high-performance cooling device by utilizing microbubble emission boiling and micro-mini channels.