| Project/Area Number |
16360102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKISAWA Atsushi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (10272634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWAGI Takao Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (10092545)
濱本 芳徳 国立大学法人東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (20334469)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Adsorption refrigeration cycle / Mass recovery process / Driving heat source temperature / Low temperature / Silica-gel / リヒート吸着サイクル / 伝熱促進 / 駆動熱源温度 / 陽極酸化アルミニウム / 吸着速度 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to develop advanced adsorption refrigeration cycle driven by low temperature heat so that wasted heat of low temperature can be utilized. While conventional single stage adsorption cycle using Silica-gel and water as working media needs 80 degree C, proposed advanced cycle called "Reheat cycle" can operates at 60 degree C. It is because reheat cycle works similarly to double stage adsorption cycle even though the cycle configuration is the same as single stage cycle. In this study, the performance of reheat cycle was investigated by numerical simulations. Furthermore, experiments were conducted in order to examine the performance actually. The results indicate that the performance with relatively higher driving temperature becomes larger when the cycle time is controlled to be short. In contrast, the cycle gives a certain cooling capacity for low driving temperature as the double stage cycle can do when the cycle is operated with long cycle time. In other
… More
words, the proposed cycle has much flexibility to adjust to external operating conditions. Sensitivity analyses of cycle time, mass recovery time or temperature of driving heat source were employed to understand the effect of such parameters on the performance of cooling output and COP (Coefficient of Performance) experimentally. Reheat two stage cycle was expanded to three stage cycle in reheat scheme. The cycle was modeled and simulated numerically, which indicates that the new cycle can operate at even lower driving heat source temperature than reheat two stage cycle. One of the applications of reheat scheme is to assist single stage cycle with three adsorption beds. While conventional single stage cycle has two beds, reheat cycle has four beds. The proposed cycle has extra bed, the third bed, working twice as quickly as the others do and connecting the other two beds alternately for mass recovery process. The cycle simulation clarified that the proposed cycle has higher performance than the conventional cycle. Less