Study on the coupled vibration of human body and car body system in light elastic car body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masao  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (10111634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Takayoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (60262119)
YOSHIDA Hidehisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science & Technology, Lecturer, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 講師 (00332635)
富岡 隆弘  (財)鉄道総合技術研究所, 車両構造技術研究部, 副主任研究員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCoupled vibration / Flexible car body / Human body dynamics / Bending vibration / Elastic vibration / 人体・車体連成系 / 曲げ振動モード
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the car body proper vibration problem which is easy to occur by speedup and lightening, and to propose the effective and new vehicle design method from the dynamics standpoint in the vibration suppression. Concretely, the next three items are the main research purposes.
1) The close coupled vibration problem between car-body and human-body as a peculiar vibration problem emphasized here is investigated because of the light-weight design of the recent car-body which means that the mass ratio of car body to human body becomes small.
2) The design method of lightweight vehicle body based on the coupled vibration problem is proposed.
3) In order to reduce the elastic vibration of the car body, it is not enough to suppress the vibration that is transmitted through suspension from the track to the car body only, but also to suppress the car-body bending vibration itself. For this vibration control, the method of the vibration control is clarified by using … More the sensors and actuators attached to the car body.
The experiment by riding comfort evaluation experimental set-up produced in our university was carried out, and the similarity of the coupled vibration between car-body and human-body and seat was evaluated and was analyzed. And the validity of the fundamental evaluation method of human body and car body coupled system was examined. Analytical model of the car body vibration control system and analytical model of the human body car body system were constructed in order to analyze the vertical vibration of the system concretely. And, by using real-size test car body produced in Railway Technical Res. Inst., the coupled vibration experiment of human body and car body was carried out, and human body and car body coupled system were evaluated. The following new knowledge was obtained by these analysis and experiments.
1) By modeling the vibration characteristic of human body, it was shown that the coupled vibration between human body and car body can be theoretically explained. The result of this theoretical analysis was verified clearly by the scale model experimental set-up in our university.
2) According to a result of coupled vibration experiment using a real-size test car body which belong to Railway Technical Res. Inst., the experimental result carried out in our university can be in accordance with the result of the human body vibration characteristic in actual vehicle, and it can clarify the effectiveness of the human body model proposed in our university.
3) By using analytical model of the human and car-body coupled vibration, a new design method for light-weight railway vehicle, which is influenced by the vibration characteristic of human body, is proposed to suppress the bending vibration (elastic vibration) by car-body attached control system. By this control system, the drastic improvement in damping performance was shown by computer simulation analysis. Less