Super-Skill Motion Control by Sense Feedback Using Multi-fingered Root Hand for Health-Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Kazuhiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60159043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Yoshifumi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Health-Sport Center, Professor, 体育保健センター, 教授 (70126952)
MIYAKE Tetsuno  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60239366)
KITAGAWA Hideo  Gifu Technical College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80224955)
HORIHATA Satoshi  Nihon University, Matsudo Dentist, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (20238801)
KAWAKAMI Keisuke  Nagoya Univ., Medical, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60195047)
三好 孝典  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 講師 (10345952)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMulti-fingered hand / Massage robot / Hybrid control / Impedance control / Sense feedback / Macro-Micro control / Human muscle model / System identification / マッサージロボット / マクロ・マイクロ制御 / 皮膚筋肉モデル / ハイブリッド制御 / 擬人化ロボット / 健康支援ロボット
Research Abstract
This research considers super-skill massage motion control by multi-fingered robot hand using sense feedback. First, arm and hand robot system is built in this research. Modeling and identification method is presented for human skin model. Mass-Spring-Damper model is proposed, and parameters are identified by system identification method. Model validity is proved by comparison between experiments and simulations. Second, adaptive impedance control is proposed according to the impedance of human skin model Macro-Micro control is presented, where fine control is conducted by hand, and large force control is done by arm. Finally, sense feedback system by monitoring impedance and EMG signal isconstructed. Through these research, basic knowledge of establishing intelligent massage control systems in future has been obtained.