Study on Momentum Exchange Impact Damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUHISA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Mechanical Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00109034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNO Hideo  Kyoto Univ., Mechanical Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (00362442)
YASUDA Masashi  Tokkyokiki Corp., R&D Division, Manager
朴 正圭  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (10346091)
安田 正志  特許機器(株), 技術開発本部, 本部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsImpact / Damper / Momentum / Impact sound / Forging machine / Press machine / ブレス機械
Research Abstract
This research proposes an impact control method for a stamping press machine and floor of building using a momentum exchange impact damper. This method is based on momentum conservation of two colliding bodies. The impact damper is composed of a mass which has a direct contact with the bed of stamping press or the floor and is supported by a spring and a dashpot.
1.Stamping press machine
An experimental apparatus of stamping press machine with a momentum exchange impact damper was produced. The theoretical analyses of the transferred force to the ground and the vibration of machine were carried out. The theoretical predictions agreed well with the experimental results. It was shown that the impact damper was more effective than the conventional floating base method. The impact damper could be more effective if the mass was forced to the bed before the impact. This was made by a preload given by an electro-magnet.
2.Floor of building
An experimental apparatus of floor with a momentum exchan … More ge impact damper was produced. The floor was made of an acryl plate on a concrete slab. The floor was supported by four columns on the slab. The transfer force to the column and the sound in a room below the slab were measured by means of load sensors, a microphone and a frequency analyzer. The transfer force and the sound were investigated with respect to the mass ratio of damper and floor. The theoretical analyses were also carried out and the calculated results agreed well with the experimental results. It was shown that the impact damper could be designed by this analytical method.
There are two routes of transfer force, one is via columns and the other is via air between the floor and the slab. The former is called as the solid-born force and the latter is called as the air-born force. In general, the solid-born force is larger than the air-born force. However, it was shown that when the distance between the floor and the slab was small, the air-born force had a significant role and the design of the impact damper should consider the air-born force. Less