Development of a actively adaptable system to exploit the remaining function of upper limb amputee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe Univesity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Precision Engineering Dept., Associate Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (90271634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Wenwei  Chiba University, Biomedical department, Assistance Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20312390)
WATANABE Ichiro  Aomori University of Health of Welfare, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (50241336)
ARAI Tamio  The University of Tokyo, Precision Engineering Dept., Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40111463)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIndividually-adaptable-control / Intention-prediction / EMG-controlled / active-search / tactile / 個性適応機能 / 運動機能再建 / 能動型適応システム / f-MRIによる脳機能解析 / パラレルワイヤー型干渉駆動 / 触覚及び力覚バイオフィード / 電気的刺激装置 / SOMフィルター / パラレルワイヤー型干渉駆動機構 / 触覚及び力覚バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
In order to reconstruct and the mobility function in upper limb amputations, during the course of this study we performed an automatic analysis of all possible remaining functions for amputees.In addition, in order to generate new functions we developed an actively adaptive system.
The fruit of research obtained in 2006 fiscal year is as follows.
1) We established an intended motion prediction method with adaptive function for timely changing individual parameters. During the 2006 fiscal year, under the active search theory using a self-organizing map we looked for the remaining functions in the stump for upper limbs, eliminating the timely changes in the training data, we performed a online learning algorithms that allowed for an stable motion discrimination over long periods of time without loss of identification success rate.
2) We developed an 8 motions discrimination system using an small type UNIX server (gumstix) with the capacity to acquire EMG signals using the robotix module in … More order to improve the portable electromyogram (EMG) controlled prosthetic hand system constructed at our laboratory. Without losing performance from the high performance personal-computer based motion discrimination system we successfully implemented a completely portable EMG controlled prosthetic hand system with the possibility to discriminate up to 8 different hand motions with a control response time higher than 0.1Hz.
3) In addition, in order to improve the mobile implementation, we performed an evaluation test for a long period of time (6 months) using the system described above in order to confirm the continuous adaptation of individual characteristics. The system is currently being evaluated by a 50 years old right hand amputee woman.
4)Since last year, we used an functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to measure the effects in the amputee's brain over the use of the high performance portable EMG controlled prosthetic hand system. The investigation showed that as a result of the adaptation to the prosthetic system the amputee's brain presented activation in the somatosensory and motor cortex areas and the frontal lobe (area in charge of processing new information) presented a reduction in activation. Even more, the patient presented an perceptual illusion of ownership of the prosthetic hand. We think this is due to the information acquired from the appropriate visual and somatosensory feedback application.
5) As an application of the active search theory for remaining function, we developed a walking assistance system that makes use of the leg's remaining function in a left leg hemiplegics patient. The system drives the leg using the body's involuntary reflex system that remains intact in the patient aiming at the patient's walking improvement. As a result of the system implementation, the person presented an improvement in body position and walking speed. Less