Development of photo-responsive flexible nano actuator for peristeric movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (10210923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Hidemitsu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (50282827)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPolymer Gel / Actuator / Photo-responsive / Peristaltic motion / Azobenzene / Polyamide acid / 光応答性アクチュエーター / ゲル / 走光性 / 走査型顕微動的光散乱 / 網目サイズ / イオン性液体
Research Abstract
Photoresponsive poly(amide acid) (PAA) and polyimide (PI) gels consisting of 4, 4' diamino azobenzene (DAA) in backbone were synthesized in DMF, and mesh-size changes induced by photoirradiation were investigated by using scanning microscopic light scattering (SMILS). Three different kinds of amide acid oligomers derived from 4,4'-(hexafluoroisopropylidene)diphthalic anhydride (6FDA), 4,4'-oxydiphthalic anhydride (ODPA), pyromellitic dianhydride (PMDA), were end-crosslinked with trifunctional amine, 1,3,5-tris(4-aminophenyl)benzene (TAPB). In the case of PAA(OAA(6FDA/DAA)(4/3)-ν-TAPB) gels, SMILS has revealed that mesh size change due to the photoisomerization of azobenzene from nanoscopically trans-form to cis-form amounts to be from 2.1 to 0.83 nm, and corresponds to the change in molecular length of azobenzene upon photo-irradiation. Moreover, it was found macroscopically that this poly(amide acid) gel in a rod shape with a 0.2 mm diameter can be deflected quickly and sharply by blue laser irradiation and becomes straight reversibly by visible light irradiation. This photo-induced macroscopic bending of isotropic polymer gel rods was realized by introducing rigid aromatic rings into main chains of the polymer network. Novel flexible nano actuator for peristaltic motion induced by photoirradiation was developed by fabricating poly(amide acid) tube.