Development of robots with creative functionalities for the real world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo institute of technology
Principal Investigator
OMATA Toru  Tokyo institute of technology, professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10262312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Yukio  Tokyo institute of technology, professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30108237)
TAKAYAMA Toshio  Tokyo institute of technology, Assistant professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80376954)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrobot / legged robot / mobile robot / parallel robot / hand / hyperspectral sensor / ハイパースペクトルセンサ
Research Abstract
This study develops robots with creative functionalities, namely, legged robots that can use their whole bodies and mobile robots whose upper bodies are parallel mechanisms.
We had proposed a quadruped robot with two legs standing on their knees and the other two legs serving arms. The two legs standing on their knees must support the heavy load of the body of the robot. To reduce the load, this study proposes a torque compensation mechanism with which the robot can support a load twice as heavy as that without it. For a knee joint of a legged robot, a coupled drive is often employed, which also causes a heavy load on the hip joint when the robot stands on its knees. The torque compensation mechanism can also compensate the hip joint torque. We have developed modular legs and built a hexapod robot whose four legs can serve as arms. The torque compensation mechanism can support the heavy load of its body and four legs.
The legs serving as arms can exert a large force by using the whole body of the legged robot. We also propose a load-sensitive continuously variable transmission using a five-bar linkage and developed a 100g finger for the legs serving as arms. The finger can hold a 100kg load.
We have developed a mobile robot whose upper body is a four degree of freedom parallel mechanism. The robot can elevate another robot of the same type to a higher level.
For robots to work in the real world, they must recognize the complex circumstances in various conditions. A hyperspectral sensor is effective for that purpose. This study proposes data acquisition and processing methods.