Development of a Variable-Scale Teleoperation System for Micro Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOKOHJI Yasuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (30202394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANGAI Masaki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学研究科, 助手 (70283687)
YOSHIKAWA Tsuneo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Prof.(only in FY2004), 工学研究科(H16のみ分担), 教授 (60026177)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsteleoperation / bilateral control / micro manipulation / surgical robot / master-slave system / スケールドテレオペレーション / スケール変換
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed at developing a variable-scale bilateral teleoperation system that can be used for micro surgery in the future. For this purpose, we tried to establish the theoretical framework for variable-scale teleoperation systems and develop an actual variable-scale micro teleoperation system.
We first analyzed the stability of the scaled-teleoperation systems where position and force scaling are fixed. We then established the design framework of the variable-scale teleoperation systems based on the gain scheduling method using H-infinity control theory and linear matrix inequalities (LMIs). We also proposed a method to reduce the conservativeness of the controllers by introducing scale-dependent weightings.
It is very significant that we could establish a fundamental framework for designing a broad range of bilateral master-slave systems including variable-scale teleoperation systems.
As for the development of the actual variable-scale micro teleoperation system, we focused on the visual display subsystem and discussed how to control the slave camera position when the operator changes position and force scaling arbitrarily. The obtained result could be a good guideline of designing an variable-scale micro teleoperation system in the future. We also proposed a new haptic device mechanism to display realistic impulsive forces with any restitution coefficient. We developed an actual prototype device and confirmed that the validity of the proposed idea. This device could be useful not only for medical training using virtual environment but also for tele-surgery systems.