Development of human friendly wearable power assist device extending and supporting body operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NORITSUGU Toshiro  Okayama University, The Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (70043726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAIWA Masahiro  Okayama University, The Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (60243490)
SASAKI Daisuke  Okayama University, The Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (50372686)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPneumatic rubber artificial muscle / Wearable power assist / Robot / Muscle support / Nursing assist / Muscle string / Small-sized air pump / Voice input / Muscle string / 小型コンプレッサ / 腰動作支援 / 股装具
Research Abstract
The wearable power assist devices to assist operation in daily life by supplementing muscular power to which the senior people and the physically handicapped were developed. Safety and human friendlinese to the human are requested to the wearable power assistance device. Therefore, a small, light-weight and soft pneumatic rubber artificial muscle is used as an actuator that drives a wearable device.
First, to support basic nursing work, the power assist device for the waist operation was developed. It is constructed by installing the contracted curved type rubber artificial muscles in existing waist equipment The pressure control method of the rubber artificial muscles to generate the appropriated assist force is clarified. And the communication method with a tactile sensor between the device and human intention was proposed.
Next, the thin and long pneumatic rubber artificial muscle (named muscle string) was developed. By using the muscle string, a clothes type power assist wear as an active supporter with a changeable tightening force, the wrist, the elbow and the shoulder operation assist devices were developed, of which effectiveness was confirmed.
In addition, the availability of voice input was confirmed to control the power assist device. The neural net work was introduced to overcome the slurring speech. Further the evaluation of the assist performance using the myogenic voltage was executed. The specification of small sized air pump the wearable power assist device was considered.