Modeling to impact effect for disabled people on the wheelchair during vehicle driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOMURA Shigeru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of System Design, 大学院システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20281248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINUMA Takuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (50220736)
KIKUCHI Emiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (40186193)
KINOSE Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (10214850)
TATENO Toshitake  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of system Design, 大学院システムデザイン研究科, 助手 (30236559)
FUJIWARA Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20173487)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDisabled people / Wheelchair / Safety assessment / Muscle model / Simulation / Human Response / 筋電センサー / 車両走行試験 / 室内衝突装置 / ゴニオメータ / 人体の挙動
Research Abstract
A lot of disabled people feel endangered when they travel in a vehicle sitting on a wheelchair. However no safety standard is applied to the in-vehicle wheelchair during driving. The object in this study is to show the effectiveness of fixation apparatus and the fixation apparatus is more important for disabled people than normal people. A physical behavior model was made for assessment of fixation apparatus. A link segment computer simulation model of human body sitting on the wheelchair was developed. The model composed of three links and characterized by muscle reflection of Hill's equation. Sudden stop and rear-end collision experiments were performed to validate the model. Volunteer subjects of normal and disabled people participated in experiments. The carriage on which disabled people sat on the wheelchair was crushed the fixed rigid wall. The cervical, the trunk angle and muscle activity were measured and they were compared with the simulation result. An important data about behavior of disabled people was obtained in this study. The simulation model is not only practical as a computational research tool but also significant as a safety assessment tool of fixation apparatus.