Development and Applications of 3D-Free Weight Lightning System Using Spring Balancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2006)
The University of Kitakyushu (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Noboru  Nagaoka University of Technology, System Safety Department, Professor, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授 (90347667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOTA Takanori  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Department of Mechanical Systems and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00195405)
SASAKI Takumi  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Department of Mechanical Systems and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (80343432)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMechatronics / Control Engineering / Safety Engineering / Rescue Robot / Passive Dynamic Control / Functionalize Spring Balancer / Human Engineering / Welfare Engineering / 体重軽減装置 / 定荷重バネ / MRブレーキ / スリング / 介護・福祉機器 / パッシブ・ダイナミック制御
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of Fundamental Theory of Passive Dynamic Control (PDC)
The passive dynamic control (PDC) is applied to the weight lightening system using the functionalized spring balancer. The PDC is a new control method for mechanical systems with less energy and more safety, and is based on the inherently safe design by having the balancing operation and the moving operation separately. We have established the fundamental theory of the PDC. Furthermore, in positioning control using the functionalized spring balancer, we have examined some methods to improve control performance, and checked its effectiveness through experiments.
2. Development of Functionalized Spring Balancer
We have developed a functionalized spring balancer, which had an MR brake for the hold and a small motor for changing weight. We have also realized the speed control using property of the MR brake. Furthermore, we have examined a new mechanism of the spring system with some small spring elements, in order to ease weight adjustment and enhance safety for break of a spring.
3. Estimation of Safety for 3D-Free Weight Lightning System
We have estimated the safety of the weight lightning system, and examined methods to enhance the safety.
4. Application to Rescue Robot System
We have proposed a new type of rescue robot system using the weight lightning system, and have examined its safety. Furthermore, we have developed a system with long-stroke wire.
5. Other Applications
We have improved a sling for suspending a human. Furthermore, we have applied the proposed system to a walking support system, and a human support system for person working at high place.