Biped Running on Uneven ground using Gait-Morphing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Shuuji  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technolog, Intelligent System Research Inst., Senior Scientist, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Kenji  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technolog, Intelligent System Research Inst., Senior Scientist, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (10356800)
MITSUJI Sampei  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00196338)
NAKAURA Shigeki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (20323793)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMechanism and Control / System Engineering / Control Engineering / Intelligent Robotics / ヒューマノイドロボット / 2足歩行 / 走行 / 不整地移動
Research Abstract
(1)A biped running of forward and sideways, hopping with two legs and one leg were realized by a humanoid biped robot HRP-2LR. Those were performed on a level ground and the maximum running speed was 0.58km/h. To realize the faster run, we have added the toe springs to the robot. A running pattern generator program was developed to use the toe springs and it was confirmed that the new robot HRP-2LT can run at 3km/h with the current configuration. We tested a jump experiment and realized a jump of 3cm height and 0.1s flight time. To solve the posture instability during high speed running, we have developed HRP-2LY which is HRP-2LT equipped with the waist yaw actuator and batteries for self contained running.
(2)Based on the concept of the Gait-Morphing, we investigated a stabilization algorithm which uses time scaling of the future ZMP trajectory. Using this method, we confirmed that a biped robot can walk over an unknown uneven ground which has unevenness of up to 3cm per one step
(3)To improve an unnatural behavior of current running robot, we proposed a running control algorithm based on output zeroing control. By using this method, a biped running on uneven terrain and running speed up to 10km/h were realized in computer simulation.