Realization of Mobility of a Humanoid Robot utilizing Grasping Capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kensuke  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 知能システム研究部門, Senior Research Scientist (50294533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Kazuhito  AIST, Group Leader (40358304)
MATSUMOTO Yoshio  Osaka University, 機械工学研究科, Professor (00314534)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHumanoid robot / Grasp / Stability / ZMP / ヒューマノイドロボット
Research Abstract
This research realizes the mobility of a humanoid robot by utilizing the grasping capability. If a hand of a humanoid robot contacts or grasps the environment, the robot can reduce the possibility to tip over. By using this function, we have realized the mobility of a humanoid robot. In 2004, we analyzed the theoretical relationship between the grasping force and the robot's stability. By using Open HRP, we showed that the humanoid robot can climb up the big gap by holding the handrail. In 2005, we constructed the finger. Also, we showed that the humanoid robot can carry a heavy object by using the whole body motion. Also, by using the force sensor information, the robot adaptively changes the walking parameters. In 2006, we have developed the four fingered hand. We also generated the human-like motion by a humanoid robot. By using this technique, we have realized the motion of a humanoid robot under complex environment.