Study on Outer Rotor Type Multipolar SR Motor and its Application to Electric Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOKURA Osamu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20134017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HI-JIAO Guo  Tohoku Gakuin University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00224353)
NAKAMURA Kenji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70323061)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectric vehicle / Multi-polar SR motor / Outer rotor / In wheel motor / Direct drive / アウターローター型多極SRモータ / リチウムイオン電池
Research Abstract
Switched reluctance motor (SR motor) exhibits desirable features including high reliability, good efficiency and low cost because the SR motor has simple and solid structure without permanent magnets and rotor windings. Unfortunately, the SR motor has not been put into practical applications widely because of its large torque ripple and acoustic noise. However, recent motor technology, which includes an optimum design based on FEM and instantaneous current control using DSP or FPGA, overcomes gradually the defects of the SR motor. Some products such as fuel pump, washing machine and vacuum cleaner have been already presented in the practical applications of SR motor.
In this research, we proposed an outer rotor type multi-polar SR motor as a new attempt, and developed a multi-polar SR motor to an small electric vehicle for two years. The obtained results are as follows :
The results obtained in the year 2004
1. Establishment of dynamic analysis method for SR motor.
2. Design of the outer rotor type multi-polar SR motor for electric vehicle.
3. Manufacturing of the outer rotor type multi-polar SR motor for electric vehicle.
4. Manufacturing of the driving circuit and controller for the outer rotor type multi-polar SR motor.
The results obtained in the year 2005
1. Manufacturing the electric vehicle with the developed multi-polar SR motor, the driving circuit and controller.
2. Improvement of the driving circuit and controller for the purpose of reliable operation.
3. Driving experiments.
4. Proposal of new control methods of the SR motor for improvement of the performance of the electric vehicle.
5. Establishment of the optimum design method of the SR motor.
To conclude, we developed a new outer rotor type multi-polar SR motor and realized a direct driving electric vehicle using the developed SR motor in this research. The electric vehicle has good performance. Then the original target of this research has been accomplished.