Research on Mechanism of Lightning Strike to Power Installation utilizing an Artificial Lightning Cloud.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Yoshio  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50144209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUZUKA Kyoko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60210283)
MINAMITANI Yasushi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10323172)
SUGIMOTO Toshiyuki  Yamagata University, Cooperative Research Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (10282237)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscharged particle / space charge cloud / extension of charged cloud / pulsed corona / charge-to-mass ratio / brush-like discharge / luminous aspect / discharge current / ブラッシ状放電 / 静電反発力 / 直流コロナ / 地上電界の強さ
Research Abstract
Electrostatic discharge occurring between a space-charge cloud and a grounded object was investigated using a large-scale charged particle cloud formed by using three set of cloud generators consisting of a blower and corona charger. The ejecting velocity of the particles affects the formation of the charged cloud. At the lower velocity, the charged cloud spread due to electrostatic repulsion force, while at the higher velocity cloud forms an elongated conical shape. To cause electrostatic discharge between the cloud and a grounded object, a grounded sphere electrode with 100 mm in diameter was set at the inside or outside of the cloud. The brush-like discharge channels reached the maximum length of 0.55 m. The discharge current has a waveform with single or multi-peak, a current peak of several amperes, the maximum charge quantity of 2 □C, and the duration of several microseconds. The relationship between the charge quantity and the current peak or the duration in each discharge was examined. The discharge between the cloud and the electrode placed at the outside of the cloud has relatively longer channels and multi-peak current with the longer duration, while that at the inside of the cloud has the lower charge quantity with single peak.