Development of oxide semiconductor and dielectric electronics using helicon-wave-excited-plasma sputtering methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHICHIBU Shigefusa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (80266907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDONO Akira  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (20213374)
SUEMASU Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (40282339)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHelicon-wave-excited-plasma / zinc oxide / dielectric oxides / transparent conducting oxides / distributed Bragg reflector / epitaxy / multilayer structures / magnesium zinc oxide / 酸化マグネシウム亜鉛 / ヘリコン波励起プラズマスパッタ / 量子井戸
Research Abstract
To progress 'Oxide Optoelectronics' using the helicon-wave-excited-plasma sputtering (HWPS) method, deposition of polycrystalline thin films, epitaxial growth of semiconductors, deposition of multilayer structures of dielectric materials, and metal oxides were carried out. Significant results are following.
i) Effectiveness of the high-temperature-annealed self-buffer layer (HITAB) on the heteroepitaxy of ZnO and MgZnO was investigated for the epitaxial growth using HWPS method, namely HWPSE. Atomically flat HITAB was obtained by depositing 100-nm-thick films of ZnO or MgZnO at 500-600 ℃ followed by high-temperature annealing at 900-1000 ℃ for 1 hr. The ZnO epilayers grown on ZnO HITAB prepared on a-plane Al_2O_3 substrates exhibited a free-excitonic photoluminescence (PL) peak at low temperature, and the PL spectra at 300 K were dominated by the near-band-edge excitonic emissions.
ii) As transparent conducting oxide (TCO) films for photovoltaic (PV) applications, indium tin oxide (ITO) as well as polycrystalline ZnO doped by Al or Ga were deposited by the HWPS method. The electron concentration of Ga-doped ZnO (ZnO : Ga) films was as high as 10_<20> cm_<-3>. For the light absorbing layers, good quality Cu (Ga_xIn_<1-x>)Se_2 films were prepared by the selenization technique using metalorganic sources.
iii) Distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs) composed of 8-pair SiO_2/ZrO_2 dielectric multilayers, of which central wavelength was tuned at B-exciton resonance wavelength of ZnO (366.5 nm), were fabricated using the reactive HWPS (R-HWPS) method. The reflectivity at 366. 5 nm was higher than 99. 5% and the stop-band width (R【greater than or equal】95%) was as large as 82 nm.
iv) Delafossite structure CuAlO_2 films, which are expected to be p-type TCO films, were deposited by HWPS using Cu and Al metal targets, as well as by R-HWPS method using CuAlO_2 sintered target. Although low resistivity films are not yet obtained, delafossite structure was confirmed.