Effects of optical valve and electric field-controllable permittivity in relaxor ferroelectric solid solutions and development for their optical and electromechanical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Naohiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90021625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHWA Hidehiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70270973)
FUJITA Kazuhiko  Gifu National College of Technology, Asociate professor, 助教授 (40249793)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrelaxor ferroelectric / optical valve property / high permittivity / piezoelectric property / PMN-PT / hydrostatic pressure effect / morhotropic phase boundary / engineered domain configuration / リラクサー強誘電体固溶体単結晶 / 光バルブ機能 / 圧電機能 / 誘電率制御機能 / 高耐負荷特性 / リラクサ強誘電体固溶体単結晶 / 圧電性 / 高誘電率 / PMN-PT / 多機能 / 圧電特性 / リテクサー強誘電体固溶体単結晶 / エンジニアドドメイン構造 / 多機能性
Research Abstract
We have developed optical, dielectric and piezoelectric properties by making use of engineered domain configuration and their device by using relaxor ferroelectric solid solution single crystals as follows ; Relaxor ferroelectric solid solution single crystal, device, and method of using device; a method of using a device that uses a relaxor ferroelectric solid solution single crystal, wherein the relaxor PMN-PT solid solution single crystal is capable of making transitions, at temperatures below the Curie temperature between a first state which has a high permittivity and blocks optical transmission and a second state which has a low permittivity and allows optical transmission, and the relaxor ferroelectric solid solution single crystal undergoes a transition to the second state if an electric field above a threshold is applied in the first state and undergoes a transition to the first state if it heated to or above the Curie temperature in the second states. Such memory effect and optical valve together with electric field induced transition from high to low permittivity in the relaxor ferroelectrics are very important for device applications. In addition, superior piezoelectric properties in the rhombohedral (001) plate in PMN-PT relaxor ferroelectric solid solution single crystal under loading play important role for IT optical and mechatronic device application. We discovered that relaxor ferroelectric single crystals reveal three optical, dielectric and piezoelectric functions at a same time, and succeeded occurring of their functions with one element, at the same time, by making use of engineered domain structure in the rhombohedral (001) plate in relaxor ferroelectric solid solution single crystals.