Creation of room-temperature-multiferroic oxides and electric-field-controlled magnetization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOMI Manabu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80126276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSATO Hitoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20024333)
ADACHI Nobuyasu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate school of engineering, Associate professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90262956)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMultiferroics / Perovskite oxide / Magnetoelectric effect / BaTiO_3 / Ceramic composite / Ferroelectric magnet / Ferroelectromagnetic materials / セラミックスコンポジット
Research Abstract
New materials exhibiting a large magnetoelectric effect due to coexistence of ferromagnetism and ferroelectricity at room temperature have been investigated. The following research results are obtained ;
1.Electric-field-induced magnetization reduction and the mechanism in oxides exhibiting simultaneously ferromagnetism and ferroelectrics.
(1)Coexistence of ferromagnetism and ferroelectricity observed in La, Mn : BaTiO_3 and BaTiO_3-LaMnO_3 composites are due to a small amount of ferromagnetic (La, Ba)MnO_3 phase precipitated into the grain boundaries or the inside of the ferroelectric grains.
(2)The composites BaTiO_3-LaMnO_3 are materials simultaneously exhibiting ferroelectricity and a relatively ferromagnetic magnetization at room temperature. The density and dielectric properties of the composites markedly improved with the grain size of LaMnO_3 decreasing. When an electric field of 750 V/mm was applied to the composites, magnetization reduction as large as 25 % was observed for the … More first time.
(3)An electric-field-induced magnetization reduction similar to that in the composites was observed for BaTiO_3/BaTiO_3-LaMnO_3 composite / BaTiO_3 structures where a composite was sandwiched between ferroelectric insulator BaTiO_3 layers. This suggests that the observed magnetization reduction is probably not due to thermal effect but intrinsic field-induced effect. Change of hole concentration in (La, Ba)MnO_3 induced by the dielectric polarization may be responsible for the magnetization reduction.
(4)An electric-field-induced magnetization reduction of 2.2 % for the applied voltage of 4V was observed in a BaTiO_3/(La, Ba)MnO_3/BaTiO_3 layer structure. This is direct evidence showing the magnetization change to originate from the induced polarization.
2.Search for new multiferroic materials
(1)Pb(Zr, Ti)O_3-LaMnO_3 composites are new multiferroics with higher ferroelectric Curie temperature and larger polarization than BaTiO_3 system. It has been found for the first time that they exhibits a magnetization reduction as large as 30 % for a low applied electric field of 0.4 kV/mm at room temperature. Less