Creation of ferroelectric relaxor superlattices with symmetry braking and brain mimetic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006)
Osaka University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
TABATA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor (00263319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 洋昌  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20362626)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrelaxor / artificial superlattices / spinglass / spinel / garnet / 精密結晶構造解析 / MEM / 秩序-無秩序 / 双極子グラス
Research Abstract
Superlattices of transition metal oxides have been formed by a laser Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE) technique connected with RHEED monitoring system. The superlattices of magnetics have been constructed on SrTiO_3(100), (110) and (111) surfaces. These surface selection enables us to control the three dimensional positioning of atoms and spin. In the case of LaCrO_3/LaFeO_3 superlattices on (111) surface, ferromagnetism has been realized for the first time. In the case of LaMnO_3/LaFeO_3 superlattices, on the other hand, spin frustration is expected competing with ferromagnetism of self-doped LaMnO_3 and anti-ferromagnetism of LaFeO_3 on SrTiO_3 (100) surface. Spin glass phase transition (casp shape in magnetization vs. temperature measurements) is observed in the case of LaMnO_3/LaFeO_3 superlattices. It is due to the spin frustration between ferromagnetic couping in LaMnO_3 layer and antiferromagnetic coupling in LaFeO_3 layer.