Research on inter-ubiquitous-chip communication circuits using terahertz electromagnetic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Eiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Research Center for Integrated Quantum Electronics., Prof., 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (10333650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Masamichi  Hokkaido Univ., Research Center for Integrated Quantum Electronics, Asso.Prof., 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教授 (30212400)
YAMAMOTO Masafumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Information Science and Tech., Prof., 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (10322835)
OTSUJI Taiichi  Tohoku Univ., Research Inst.Electron.Commun., Prof., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40315172)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsubiquitous communication / wireless communication / High-frequency circuits / compound semiconductor / terahertz / metamaterial / surface plasmon / electromagnetic bandgap / アンテナ / 光導電サンプリング / 人工磁気導体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish fundamental device, circuit, and measurement technologies for realizing compact, low-power communication circuits with carrier frequencies raging from a few hundreds GHz to one THz. The following results have been obtained. (1)A finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) electromagnetic simulator analyzing simultaneously active devices like resonant-tunneling diodes (RTDs) and high-electron-mobility transistors (HEMTs) has been developed. (2)An active integrated antenna (AIA) oscillator consisting of InP-based HEMTs and a slot antenna was designed using the FDTD simulator. A successful operation at 110 GHz was achieved for fabricated AIAs. The difference between designed and measured oscillation frequencies was less than 1 %. (3)FDTD simulations revealed that a band-stop filter with sharp cutoff characteristics can be achieved by forming a periodic structure in a transmission line. (4)A THz time-domain sampling (THz TDS) system using low-temperatu … More re grown GaAs photoconductors has been developed. A band-stop filter was fabricated on a low-temperature grown GaAs substrate and measured successfully by the THz TDS system. (5)FDTD simulations revealed that the surface plasmon-polariton induced by plane-wave illumination plays an important role in extraordinary transmission through periodic sub-wavelength holes and that the transmission characteristics can be explained by Fano resonance model. THz TDS measurements confirmed an extraordinary transmission in the THz frequency region. (6)Detailed behavior of an artificial magnetic conductor (AMC), one of the metamaterials exhibiting unique electromagnetic characteristics not existing in nature, was analyzed with the FDTD simulator. (7)A novel multilayer structure was devised to reduce the unit-cell size in AMCs. (8)A composite right-/left-handed transmission line operating at 100 GHz was designed and fabricated using InP-based HEMT process. (9)A soliton compression can be achieved on a Schottky-diode loaded transmission line. Less