LIGHT-INDUCED SELF-WRITTEN POLYMER OPTICAL WAVEGUIDE FOR SINGLE-MODE PROPAGATION AND FOR OPTICAL INTERCONNECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Okihiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH OF ADVANCED MATERIALS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (30222053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAINO Toshikuni  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH OF ADVANCED MATERIALS, PROFESSOR, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00281709)
KOMATSU Kyoji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH OF ADVANCED MATERIALS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (90261502)
各務 学  豊田中央研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLIGHT-INDUCED SELF-WRITTEN OPTICAL WAVEGUIDE / SINGLE-MODE / OPTICAL INTERCONNECTION / SERIALLY GRAFTED WAVEGUIDE / PRE-UV TREATMENT / FUNCTHIONAL CHROMOPHORE / 光硬化性樹脂 / 機能性光導波路 / 光導波路評価 / 光機能性 / Pre-UV照射 / 比屈折率差
Research Abstract
Light-induced self-written (LISW) polymeric optical waveguides were fabricated in a photopolymerizing resin mixture solution using a single-mode optical fiber. In order to realize a straight waveguide core, a pre-UV treatment was performed before core formation. Single-mode propagation of laser light at 1310 nm was realized by appropriately controlling the ratio of the resins in the mixture for the first time. Moreover, optical interconnection was demonstrated between two single-mode fibers was demonstrated based on this technology.
Furthermore, LISW waveguide technique for the fabrication of functional optical waveguide was realized using several chromophores, which have very little absorption at a writing wavelength. Serially grafted waveguides consisting of transparent and functional waveguides were successfully fabricated using LISW waveguide technique without any offset of core after passing through the thin glass partitions.