Hollow waveguides for extreme ultraviolet light and soft X ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yuji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10241530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHI Yi-Wei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90323063)
IWAI Katsumasa  Sendai National College of Technology, Information Science Department, Research Associate, 情報通信工学科, 助手 (10361130)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHollow optical fibers / Vacuum ultraviolet / Soft x ray / Ultraviolet light delivery / X-ray delivery / Hollow wave guides / 紫外レーザ / 軟X線光学素子 / エキシマレーザ / 真空紫外光源
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop flexible and highly-effective waveguides for vacuum ultraviolet light and soft x ray. We propose hollow optical waveguides with vacuum hollow core which is almost highly transparent in vacuum ultraviolet and soft x ray regions.
1. Loss reduction of hollow aluminum fibers for vacuum ultraviolet light
In fabrication process for deposition of aluminum thin film on the inside of glass capillary tubing by using MOCVD process, the conditions for deposition pretreatment were optimized. As a result, hollow waveguides with low transmission losses are fabricated because of smoothness of inner aluminum film which induces little scattering losses.
2. Development of remote spectroscopy system in vacuum ultraviolet
A remote spectroscopy system for ultraviolet wavelength region was developed by using a flexible hollow fibers with aluminum inner coating. Monochromated light is delivered by a hollow fiber to the target and reflected light is collected and transmitted back to photomultiplier. A bundled hollow fiber is also used for delivery media.
3. Hollow optical fiber with one-dimensional photonic bandgap structure
A hollow fiber with multilayered cladding which confine light by using the photonic bandgap of the cladding were proposed. From analysis of transmitted modes in the fiber, the optimized multilayer structure was designed. Fabrication process using a mandrel which is removed after deposition of multilayer on the outside was also proposed.
4. Development of soft x-ray waveguide
A collimating optics for soft x ray was fabricated by using a bundled hollow optical fibers. Hollow fibers with inner nickel layer which provides high reflection in soft x-ray region were fabricated and the transmission characteristics were compared with those of glass capillary optics.