Research of control on organic interface and their application to high speed organic optical and electrical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Yutaka  Osaka University, Center for Advanced Science and Innovation, Professor, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 教授 (50223970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJII Hirotake  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (00324814)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsorganic light emitting diode / organic photodiode / organic thin film transistor / organic interface / vacuum deposition process / solution process / flexible device / polymer electrode / 有機EL素子 / 透明電極 / 有機トランジスター / 有機EL / ウェットプロセス / アモルファス材料 / 発光過程 / ポリマー基板
Research Abstract
Organic materials have advantages to be processed in low temperature and can be fabricated devices on various kinds of materials including polymeric materials. They can also be fabricated thin film devices by solution process. In order to realize electrical and optical devices, the devices should be operated under high speed, however, they are used to be operated under slow speed. The research group of this project realized high speed operation of organic light emitting diodes over 100 Mbs. The aim of this research project is to realize high speed operation of organic devices by controlling organic-organic and organic-electrode interfaces.
After the 3 year period of the research project, the members established high speed operation of organic photo detectors, efficient current injection of organic light emitting diodes. High performance has been realized in organic devices fabricated by solution process including organic light emitting diodes, organic thin film transistors, and organic photo detectors.
As for flexible devices, highly efficient organic light emitting diodes are realized by solution process on polymeric substrates, and the transparent electrodes are fabricated utilizing polymeric materials.
For the thin film transistors, thin film organic conductive materials has been investigated according to the gate insulating materials, and finally the high performance device is realized by controlling the concentration of OH group of the gate insulating materials.
As for organic photo detectors, high speed photo detectors have been realized by selecting the combination of organic materials, and detection speed have been reached at 100 MHz by choosing phthalocyanine and perylene derivatives. The photo detectors have been also fabricated by solution process and the detection speed was over 10 MHz.
By investigation of the organic materials and interfaces, high speed organic devices have been realized for optical and electrical devices.