Research on Bio-Photonic Devices Based on Distributed Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Jun  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (80304161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOSHITA Masahiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (70304160)
TOKUDA Takashi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (50314539)
KAGAWA Keiichiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (30335484)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCMOS image sensors / Bio-photonic LSIs / Implantable devices / Bio-imaging / 蛍光 / 分散型 / COMSイメージセンサ / バイオフォロニックLSI / 生体内埋め込み型デバイス
Research Abstract
The main theme throughout this entire research is the application of CMOS image sensors for bioimaging applications. We adopted the use of a CMOS technology for fabrication of the sensor due to the possibility of multiparameter sensing. In this work, we have explored and solved many issues related to photosensing, fluorescence detection, packaging for on-chip imaging, and electrical stimulation. When applied for in vivo imaging, initially we encountered some difficulties in providing sufficient excitation light inside the mouse brain. However, this issue was resolved during in vivo verification imaging by using the brain phantom and illumination light from a fiber tip. We found that when the tip is brought to about 1 mm from the sensor surface, sufficiently uniform excitation light was obtained. This has finally led to the successful in vivo fluorescence imaging and quantitative measurement of the AMC fluorophore. We believe that this work is important as it represents the first reported work of using a CMOS image sensor for functional imaging inside the intact mouse brain. From this work, we have gained important insight into the pulse modulation photosensing method and realized that more work would be needed in order to develop a pulse modulation based image sensor with fast frame rate imaging.