Project/Area Number |
16360178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SUHARA Michihiko Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (80251635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Tsugunori Tokyo Metropolitan University Department of Science and Engineering, Department of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00117699)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Triple-Barrier / Resonant Tunneling Diodes / Millimeter wave, Sub-millimeter wave, Terahertz / Self Complimentary Structures / On-chip Antenna / Spiral Inductors / Fasn Atom Beam Etching / オンチップ自己補対型アンテナ / テラヘルツ / 三重障壁構造 / ログスパイラルアンテナ / 低周波雑音スペクトラム / スケーリング則 / GaInP / GaAs / 高速原子ビーム / Sパラメータ |
Research Abstract |
1. Studies on triple-barrier resonant tunneling diodes (TBRTDs) 1-1) Variable capacitance characteristics on GaInP/GaAs triple-barrier resonant tunneling diodes were investigated. 1-2) Shortly collector GaInP/GaAs TBRTDs were fabricated and characterized. 1-3) Noise properties and microwave imposed characteristics on GaInP/GaAs TBRTDs were studied. 1-4) SPICE model for TBRTDs are proposed by physics based expression of current-voltage characteristics 1-5) Fast atom beam etching process were investigated to form semiconductor mesa structures 1-6) Structural design of TBRTDs by introducing estimation function 2. Study for planar on-chip spiral inductors 2-1) Size roduction rule of spiral inductors are investigated focusing on the inductance and the quality factor. 3. Studies on self-complimentary antenna 3-1) Effect of feeding port structure on radiation properties of log-periodic spiral antennas are studied. 3-2) Teraherz radiation properties of bow tie antenna are studied and the equivalent circuit model is evaluated.