RESEARCH ON PHOTONIC FUNCTIONAL DEVICES UTILIZING DNA BIOPHOTONIC THIN FOR FUTURE PHOTONIC IP NETWORKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionCHITOSE INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Junichi  CHITOSE INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF PHOTONIC SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 光科学部, 教授 (40316295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Soichi  CHITOSE INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF PHOTONIC SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 光科学部, 教授 (80326595)
GONG JIANG Zhang  CHITOSE INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF PHOTONIC SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 光科学部, 助教授 (00305955)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhotonic device / Bioelectronics / Integrated photonics / DNA thin film / laser / optical amplifier / Optical signal processing / Optical switch / 光IP / フォトニックネットワーク / 光導波路 / 有機材料 / DNA / フォトクロミック色素 / 光論理素子 / 偏波依存性 / スピロピラン
Research Abstract
DNA-surfactant complexes have attracted much attention due to their functionality produced by the doping of various organic dyes. In this research, we have reported on basic optical characteristics as well as the effect of lipids and the type of dopants on the photochromism of spiropyran-doped DNA-lipid complex films, and also shown the first demonstration of a DNA thin film DFB laser fabricated on a grating substrate. An absorption type optical switch based on the photochromic reaction of spiropyran-doped DNA-lipid complex films showed 200-300ms response time, but much faster response could be obtained by increasing the excitation light intensity, beacause the proportional tendency on the response time vs input excitation intensity chracteristics has not been saturated yet, even under maximum radiation power of our equipment. However, there may be some tradeoff between excitation power and response times.
The lasing threshold of DMASDPB(one of the hemicyannine dye derivatives)-doped DNA-CTMA films was about 4 mJ/cm^2. Although the value was almost consistent with the ASE threshold of about 1 mJ/cm^2, it is relatively high compared with other system such as LDS798-doped polymeric waveguide structure. Introduction of proper waveguide structures and selection of the laser dye which have minimum overlap of emission spectra with absorption spectra should be necessary for further reduction of the threshold energy. Combining the grating waveguides tructure with active photonic devices and passive waveguide devices is the key technology for functional photonic devices. It is expected that enhanced optical characteristics due to DNA nature of fluorescence enhancement with simplified fabrication processes could result in the high-performance photonic integrated devices with reduced cost.