Study of ultra-high-speed optical signal processing circuits for photonic network system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90327677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBARA Minoru  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90101998)
KANNARI Fumihiko  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
SAIKI Toshiharu  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70261196)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWaveguide / Planar Lightwave Circuit / Arrayed-waveguide grating / Dispersion Compensation / Time-to-space Conversion / Optical Pulse Synthesizer / Photonic Network / Optical Signal Processing / パルスシンセサイザ
Research Abstract
Complicated photonic signal processing without electrical processing is strongly required for the next generation photonic network using wavelength division multiplexing technology. The purpose of this study was the realization of high-performance and high-speed photonic processing circuits integrated with small phase modulators and amplitude modulators with low-phase error waveguides.
1.We have realized arbitrary wave form generator consisted of the arrayed-waveguide grating with a channel spacing of 12.5 GHz, 30 channels, and a crosstalk of less than -20 dB ; and amplitude modulators with an extinction ratio of 20 dB, and the maximum phase modulation of 2π were integrated to each channel. The feedback system which monitored the beat wave form between adjacent channel signals was configured to generate arbitrary waveform. The system could generate the transform limited pulse.
2.We have fabricated the monolithic dispersion compensation circuit and successfully demonstrated the recovery of the degraded waveform of the 40 Gbit/s signals.
3.The multi-stage arrowhead type arrayed-waveguide grating was proposed and fabricated. The loss at the center frequency was 7.5 dB for three-stage type, and was 17 dB for five-stage one. We have also fabricated the high-resolution arrayed-waveguide grating with a channel spacing of 25 GHz, and the wide range arrayed-waveguide grating with a channel spacing of 100 GHz.