Composite magnetic films for ultrahigh density opt-magnetic hybrid recording (Approach from magneto optical recording film)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akiyoshi  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60059962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Katsuji  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20221442)
OTSUKI Joe  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80233188)
TSUKAMOTO Arata  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (30318365)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStabilization of tiny magnetic domain / SiO_2 substrate having self organized nano-scale pores / FePt particulate / Composite films / Non-linear magneto optical effect / Opt-magnetic hybrid recording / Rapid-thermal annealing method / Femto second pulse laser / 自己配列極微小孔SiOx薄膜
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to obtain perpendicular magnetized films consists of small grains of FePt by using a rapid thermal annealing : RTA method on to thermally oxidized SiO_2 thin films on Si substrates. As deposited films of FePt by sputtering method are continuous films, however after RTA they become small grains of (001) oriented L1_0 phase crystalline structure showing a perpendicular magnetization. The average grain diameter is strongly depended on the film thickness of as sputtered film before RTA.
TbFeCo film is fabricated on isolated FePt grains to increase the domain wall coercivity (Hw) of TbFcCo film by exchange coupling effect between TbFeCo and FePt The transition metal(TM) moment has a dominant charge in TbFeCo film langing from room temperature (Troom) to Curie temperature. The FePt has average grain sizes such as 29.6, 16.6 and 7.0 nm in diameter, which are perpendicularly magnetized with a high coercivity (Hc), as high as 30-45 kOe at Troom. The TbFeCo/FePt composite film shows higher Hw, Hc and MsHw than those of the singe ayer of TbFeCo film. We also estimate the amount of interfacial wal energy between TbFeCo and FePt.
We succeeded to fabricate SiO_2 film having nano-hollowws inside and show that the spatter etching is effective to crop out the nano-dent array at the surface. The highly ordered structure of the nano-pore thin film is formed by ordering of self-assembled triblock copolymer micelles.
Two complementary methods, namely the magneto-optical Kerr effect (MOKE) and magnetically induced optical second harmonic generation (MSHG) were used to detect the magnetization behavior in the bulk of the film and at its interfaces, respectively. A clear difference between the two methods was observed that could only be related to the different magnetic behavior in the bulk and at the interfaces of the film.