A study on improving the performance of ad hoc networks using location information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEZAKI Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Center for Spatial Information Science, Associate Professor, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教授 (10216541)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsad hoc network / geographical routing / positioning error / GPS / Spatio-Temporal Address / testbed / obstacle evasion / mobility model / 位置情報 / ルーティング / 位置情報精度 / マルチキャスト / センサネットワーク / ルート構築 / 測位衛星 / ルーティング性能 / LBS / 3次元GIS / ユビキタスコンピューティング
Research Abstract
The terminals used in ad hoc networks are mainly portable devisees, where LBS (Location Based Services) are supported. To support LBS, positioning devices should be equipped. Since the prices of them are radically decreasing, we may assume that most of the terminals are equipped with them. Therefore it is very rational to use the location information of terminals not only to provide LBS but also to enhance the network performance as connectivity.
From this point of view, we studied the usage of location information for route discovery and other operations of ad hoc networks. The major results of the research are as follows.
1. When obstacles exist on the route from the source to the destination, the performance of conventional routings is deteriorated. To avoid them, we introduced the concept of reference point and proposed a routing method to detour them.
2. We measured the mobility of many pedestrians at the same time, and based on the experiment we proposed a new mobility model that includes the group mobility. Further, by using them, we also developed a geographical routing which works well if the mobility of the pedestrians is correlated.
3. We developed a simulation tool where the time varying actual positioning error of GPS is reflected. Then, on this platform we proposed a robust geographical routing method where positioning error exists.
4. We implemented the above routing algorithms on the tested system, which includes the localization function using GPS and other information. Further, we proposed a new addressing scheme called STA (Spatio Temporal Address) where the address of terminals are expressed by using the location and the time of the terminals. STA is very suitable for Data Centric communication. STA is also implemented on the tested and we are studying and improving the effectiveness of STA more intensively