Research and Development of OCDM system using 128 chip orthogonal sequence SSFBG Encoder/decoder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OOSHIBA Saeko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (90372599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿嶋 正幸  沖電気工業株式会社, 研究開発本部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOptical code division multiplexing / Access network / SSFBG / Orthogonal code / Optical communication / 光直交符号 / 光アクセスネットワーク / ファイバーブラッググレーティング
Research Abstract
Optical code division multiplexing (0CDM) is an attractive technology for photonic path networks or for next generation multimedia access networks, since unique codes are used at the transmitter and receiver, and users share the same transmission media. It can facilitate the construction of a complex and flexible network because it provides simpler optical components and network control than OTDM and WDM. Recently, a super-structured fiber Bragg grating (SSFBG) with phase shift was proposed for coherent OCDM because of its good correlation property, high compactness, compatibility with fiberoptic systems, and potential low cost. However, the coherent OCDM systems have a serious problem of the coherent signal interference beat noise besides the incoherent multiple interferences issues. Because the beat-noise increases the power of signal, SNR is not changed with optical received power. So en/decoder with ultra long chips and extremely short pulses were required to increase SNR by the code gain.
In this research, we successfully achieved the first time the experimental results using 128-chip orthogonal sequence En/Decoder in the OCDM system using SSFBG. Orthogonal codes reduce the cross-correlation noise, and the coherent signal interference beat noise. Over 17 users in 625 Mbps signal multiplex possibility is achieved experimentally.