Project/Area Number |
16360189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kansai University (2005) Osaka University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Miki Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30210561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 崇弘 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50314381)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Wireless Internet / Multicast / TCP / Overlay Network / Handover / Ad Hoc Network / コンテンツ配信 / 公平性 / 輻輳制御 / モバイル通信 |
Research Abstract |
In wireless Internet, mobile users will receive various contents with making use of flexible accessibility of wireless medium. In this research, several effective and robust content distribution techniques shown below which are suitable for wireless Internet have been studied. 1. Congestion control technique for wireless multicast communications Representative approach of wireless multicast communications will cause performance degradation of total system. This is because frequent change of wireless channel quality brings frequent change of the representative node. We propose a new congestion control method which resolves this representative fluctuation problem by making use of network support technology. 2. Development of wireless transport protocol We show that mismatch of retransmission controls in different protocol layers and large bandwidth change in different wireless network handover are significant technical problem for wireless TCP. We propose cross layer approach for the former problem and ACK dividing technique for the latter problem. 3. Robust overlay network control for application level multicast We propose a new overlay network construction method which takes into account robustness. In our proposed scheme, mobile hosts are tried to be located in the lower layer of overlay multicast tree, which leads to a robust network structure even with mobile users. 4. Content distribution technique for wireless ad-hoc networks We develop an experimental system with note PC's which were prepared by this grant. With this experimental system, content delivery in ad-hoc network is investigated and multicast congestion control protocol is evaluated.