Study on technologies decreasing leaked electromagnetic wave from a power line communication with high bit rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Masamitsu  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70284586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Yoshinobu  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10339533)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPower line communication / EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility) / Anechoic Chamber / Balance-unbalance conversion factor / Electromagnetic absorber / Ferrite / Leaked electric field / OFDM (Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing) / 電力線からの漏洩電界
Research Abstract
PLC (power line communication) transmits information data by using a power line, which is usually used to supply electric energy. If assignment frequency expands to HF band (2-30 MHz), PLC with high speed is possible, but there are many radio communication systems such as ship and aerial radio in HF band, and then it is necessary not to affect the radio communication system by decreasing leaked electric field from power line. Therefore, in this study, in order to clear quantitatively mechanism that electromagnetic wave is leaked from the power line, we try to calculate the leaked electric field from a simple model of power line by using method of moment. Since calculated values agreed with measured one, it was confirmed that the calculation model using the method of moment was effective to calculate leaked electric field in the power line.
Next, we measured what influence the sinusoidal transmission characteristics of the electric power line with various forms gave to the transmission characteristic of OFDM (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing) signal through PLC modem. The electric power transmission line with various forms in a real environment is classified into two basic elements, which are an outlet type branch and a switch type branch. PHY rate (Physical rate) is measured for each basic element connected with the PLC modem. OFDM sending and receiving systems are composed on the computer, and the PHY rate is simulated. By comparing with measured and calculated values, it is revealed that PHY rate of PLC modem is most affected in the case of the power line transmission characteristics having broad band and high level attenuation and is not affected in the case of that having narrow band group delay variation.