Globally Convergent Homotopy Methods for Solving Large-scale MOS Integrated Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yasuaki  Waseda University, Graduate School of Information, Production, and Systems, Professor, 大学院・情報生産システム研究科, 教授 (10330721)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnonlinear circuit / MOS transistor circuit / globally convergent method / homotopy method / pseudo-transient method / 非線形理論・回路 / 電子回路網 / 回路設計・CAD / 電子デバイス・集積回路
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have developed a homotopy method using a nonlinear auxiliary function, a variable-gain Newton homotopy method, a path-following circuit, and a pseudo-transient method. Moreover, we have implemented these methods on the standard circuit simulator SPICE and verified the effectiveness of the above methods. It is seen that the proposed methods are more efficient (〜11 times) than the conventional methods. The research results have been published as journal papers (5), international conference papers (7), and domestic conference papers (13). Also, we have applied for two patens. The summary of the research results are as follows.
(1) Developed a homotopy method using a nonlinear auxiliary function.
(2) Implemented the above homotopy method and the conventional methods on the existing circuit simulator SPICE3F5 and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method.
(3) Developed a variable-gain Newton homotopy method.
(4) Developed a path-following circuit, which easily realizes the homotopy algorithm using the existing circuit simulator SPICE.
(5) Developed a nonlinear homotopy method for MOS transistor circuits.
(6) Developed a pseudo-transient method using compound pseudo elements, which overcomes the oscillation problem in the conventional pseudo-transient methods.
(7) Developed an effective implementation method for the above pseudo-transient method to implement it on the circuit simulator SPICE and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed pseudo-transient method.