Research on Environment-Driven Secure Network Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeki  National Institute of Informatics, Information Systems Architecture Research Division, Professor, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (80332154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIOKA Eiji  National Institute of Informatics, Information Systems Architecture Research Division, Assistant Professor, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助手 (90311175)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMobile Network / Ad Hoc Network / Privacy Protection / Context-Aware / Access Control / Security / Mobile Agent / Architecture / ハンドオーバ / モビリティ / シームレスサービス / サービスモビリティ / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / ユビキタスネットワーク / ユビキタスコンピューティング
Research Abstract
This research project divides the research issues on security and privacy in the ubiquitous computing environment into five research themes. The research results of these five themes are summarized as follows.
1.User Site-Oriented Privacy Protection Architecture EMAPP
The Encapsulated Mobile Agent-Based Privacy Protection architecture EMAPP is proposed that allows mobile agents to migrate into the privacy capsule of a user system, execute necessary processes by referring to the personal data kept in the capsule. Only the computational results are allowed to flow out to the outside world. As personal data are prohibited by the capsule to leak out from the capsule, EMAPP achieves a robust privacy protection.
2.Trusted Third Party-Oriented Privacy Protection Architecture iCOP
Another privacy architecture called iCOP is proposed that allows mobile agents, each containing user's personal data, to migrate into the agent platform of a trusted third party, execute necessary processes by referring … More to the personal data brought into the platform. Only the computational results are allowed to flow out to the outside world. As the computational results are checked by the platform to avoid that any personal data will leak out to the outside world, iCOP provides another solution for robust privacy protection.
3.Application of iCOP Architecture to Multi-party Computation Problems
A mobile-agent-based meeting scheduling scheme called EPMS and a privacy measurement metric called Min metric are proposed. The security policies are devised for the iCOP platform. These policies can effectively protect privacy while solving many multi-party computation problems.
4.An Incentive Mechanism to Promote Node Cooperation in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
A price-demand function based incentive model (PDM) is proposed for wireless ad hoc network in which relay nodes forward the packets from a source node to a destination node. In the PDM model, the network is modeled as a market, where the pricing is determined by the source node's demand and the relay node's service supply.
5.A Context-Aware Access Control Architecture ACA2 for Ubiquitous Services
A context aware access control architecture ACA2 is proposed, based on a distributed context-change detection mechanism that can dynamically change access rights according to current context even if a trust-based relationship has not been formed between a service provider and a service user. This architecture features (1) ad-hoc use, (2) scalable mechanism for detecting context changes, and (3) provision of trusted context. Less