| Project/Area Number |
16360196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics (NII) |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Katsumi National Institute of Informatics・Information Systems Architecture Science Research Division, Professor, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (60280533)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Kazuya Digital Content and Media Sciences Research Division, Assoc. Professor, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教授 (80321579)
HIDAKA Soichiro Information Systems Architecture Science Research Division, Assist. Professor, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助手 (70321578)
HASHIZUME Hiromichi Information Systems Architecture Science Research Division, Professor, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (40172853)
ADACHI Jun Digital Content and Media Sciences Research Division, Professor, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (80143551)
HIBINO Yasushi JAIST, Information science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10251969)
計 宇生 国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助教授 (80225333)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | micro-kernel / Distributed processing / Operating system / L4 / Plan9 / Object-oriented / 仮想マシン / OS / 分散オブジェクト |
| Research Abstract |
Computer systems are requested to collaborate/federate smoothly in ubiquitous age. Followings are major research results of this project. (1)LP49 : An operating system for federated processing We are implementing a new federated operating system named LP49 for embedded systems. Recent embedded systems need various functional capabilities, especially distributed/federated processing. LP49 will answer to these requests. It is characterized by: a) use of L4 micro-kernel, b) user land multi-servers which provide various OS services, c) federated processing based on Plan9. LP49 supports development high-performance embedded systems (2)Study on remote device accessing in Operating Systems The objective is to support collaborative processing in mobile environment. Mobile computers are common, but this study has contrived device-mobility. Users can bring about wireless-devices (such as thin monitors, input devices), receiving services from remote server computers. (3)Object sub-graph replication middleware to enhance efficiency and scalability of distributed Java programs Ubiquitous collaboration has become an every day life paradigm. The traditional replication scheme copes with network unreliability by replicating all objects of a shared application together, and is not suitable for cooperative applications or mobile computing. Out approach adopted a sub-graph-oriented replication that enables a portion of the application objects to be replicated. An object-oriented middleware is implemented which is capable of dynamically and partially replicating remotely shared Java applications in a transparent and on-demand incremental manner.