Automatic separating system of transparent plastic bottle for reuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16360204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
BABA Mitsuru  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80156538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Kozo  Hiroshima Institute University, Faculty of Engineering, Instuructor, 工学部, 講師 (40351978)
TAKAHASI Satoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20236277)
HANDA Hisashi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Assistant, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (60304333)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLaser rangefinder / Ultrasonic sensor array / Genetic Algorithm / 3D shape measurement / Material Identification / Fusion system / FPGA / 3次元形状計測システム / 超音波
Research Abstract
Recently, there has been a growing trend to promote recycling society in Japan. This study therefore aim to realize an automatic separating system of plastic bottles for reuse.
In 2005, we tried to construct to the pro type system to measure the shape and to identify the material of the transparent object, which consist of laser light and ultrasonic wave. The transparent object has the primitive shapes, which are a cylinder, a rectangle prism, a square pyramid, and a sphere. First, we designed and built both the laser rangefinder system, which consist of the 6-axis robot and the imaging system by our own making and can measure the transparent object such as plastic bottle. From experimental results, it is clear that the prototype laser rangefinder is effective to measure the shape of the transparent objects. Next, we made the prototype measurement system using the ultrasonic sensor array, which can measure the shape and identify the material of the transparent object. The prototype measurement system has allow to identify the shape of the primitive objects.
In 2006, we made the combined system of laser rangefinder and the ultrasonic measurement system. We verified the usefulness of the combined system by experiment. The measured object is commercially available plastic bottles. From experimental results show the effectiveness of the measurement and the identification of the area of interest.
In concluding, the research attained the originally planned object.